Privacy Policy

The privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) of this website (the “Website”) made available by Seafire Residences Ltd. (“Seafire”) explains the online information practices of Seafire regarding the collection of data from you as part of the normal operation of the Website and explains how Seafire uses or discloses this information

IMPORTANT NOTE: By accessing, using, or viewing the Website, you expressly consent to Seafire’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use for the Website. People who visit the Website shall be referred to as “Visitors.”

In this Privacy Policy, “Seafire” includes companies affiliated with Seafire. This means all or any subsidiary companies of Seafire and any companies which by virtue of the fact they are in the same common ownership as Seafire are associated with Seafire.

When reading through this Privacy Policy please read the entire contents and do not rely on headings, which are illustrative of some but not all of the contents and should not be read so as to limit any of the terms and conditions detailed below each heading.

1. Collection of Information

Even if you only browse through the Website and read the information contained on the web pages, Seafire will nevertheless gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally, but may, for example, reflect how you found or were directed to or used the Website. The Website automatically gathers your IP address when you use any portion of the Website. It also may collect the name and URL of the Website that you visited immediately preceding your visit to the Website. Seafire may use this type of non-personal information on a cumulative basis to better understand what pages Visitors access or visit, and Seafire may disclose this information to business and trade partners as well as companies affiliated with Seafire (that is, subsidiary companies of Seafire and companies which by virtue of common ownership are associated with Seafire).

This privacy policy also relates to Seafire’s collection and use of any personal information through your use of Seafire’s Website and any personal information that you provide to Seafire through email. Seafire shall explain in this policy what information Seafire collects about you through your use of the Website and how Seafire uses that information. When you participate in, access or sign up to receive any online content, such as email publications, Seafire may receive personal information about you. This may consist of contact information but may also include other personal identifiable information. Seafire will use your personal information for a number of purposes which include, responding to your requests for information or publications, adding your details to Seafire’s list of persons who receive Seafire publications and providing these to you on a regular or as requested basis. Seafire will also compile data based on responses received from Visitors in order to allow Seafire to analyze the experience of Visitors so that Seafire can improve the services that Seafire currently offers and to allow Seafire to predict future services that Seafire may consider offering. The data which Seafire compiles from responses received from Visitors to the Website may also be shared with third parties that deliver services to Seafire, but the information shared includes no personal identifiable data, so your name and personal information is not provided to such third parties. The purpose of sharing such information with third parties is to allow them and Seafire to analyze the profile of Seafire’s Visitors to the Website and help Seafire and them to provide a better Visitor experience. By using the Website and providing this information you are deemed to agree to this use of data. If you do decide to provide information through the Website or to otherwise contact Seafire then it is implied that you consent to receiving a response from Seafire to your email address or via other contact information that you provided to Seafire. Note that requesting information using the Website will not confer any right for you to receive a response. Any requests for information may be responded to entirely in the discretion of Seafire and there is no obligation on the part of Seafire to respond or to provide any information.

2. Children’s Information Policy

Seafire does not knowingly solicit any personal information from children under the age of 13. If Seafire is made aware Seafire has collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States, or any similar common law or statutory law of the Cayman Islands that protects the privacy of children, then Seafire will delete this information as soon as practicable.

3. Cookies Policy

When you visit the Website, Seafire may place one or more “cookies” on your computer. These are small text files that contain information that allows Seafire to identify your computer or browser. They allow websites to store information such as user preferences. Seafire uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Identify you when you access, visit, or log-in to the Website. This enables you to re-visit the Website without having to re-enter information upon each visit.
  • To note the different areas of the Website which have recently been accessed through your computer. Information collected in this way is used to develop and manage the online services of Seafire by, for example, storing information about your preferences so as to enable Seafire to customize the Website according to your individual interests.
  • Delivering content on the Website which is relevant to your individual interests.
  • Monitoring the effectiveness of Seafire’s marketing campaigns.
  • Improving the Website content and conducting various other diagnostics to improve Seafire’s services. Seafire may, for example, use cookies to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of Visitors and pages viewed.
  • Analyzing and improving Website security.
  • If you wish, you can set up your computer in a way to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you do so, you may be unable to access parts of the Website.

4. Disclosure and Use of Information

The information Seafire collects is used to respond to inquiries, improve the content of the Website, and the quality of Seafire’s service. The personal information (including your email address) Seafire collects is not shared with third parties nor is it sold to other organizations for commercial or marketing purposes, save and except when: (1) it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms, or as otherwise required by law, or (2) where Seafire has your permission to share the information.

Seafire will request that its suppliers of web-related services observe the restrictions set forth in this Section 4. However, Seafire makes no representations or warranties about the acts or omissions of such suppliers.

5. Sharing Information

Seafire and its licensors own the code, databases, and all rights to the Website and any feedback you provide. As between you and Seafire, you retain all rights to the personal information you provide to Seafire through the Website; provided that if you incorporate into feedback any Content, you hereby grant Seafire a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, and display the Content when operating the Website and for Seafire’s internal business purposes.

Your contact information may be available to or provided to third-party service providers and contractors, as well as affiliates of Seafire. However, in the case of third-party service providers and contractors, they will be required not to use the information except to perform their services to Seafire. There are certain other exceptions when Seafire may provide your contact information to third parties:

Seafire may disclose personal information:

  • in response to legal process, for example a court order;
  • in response to a law enforcement agency’s request;
  • where otherwise required by applicable laws or government requirements;
  • if it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action with regard to a violation of the Website or in respect of the terms of use or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Website;
  • if it is necessary to protect the rights and property of Seafire; and
  • in the event of a Transfer, as set forth in the section below.
  • Seafire may use personal information when investigating and correcting technical problems and malfunctions in the Website or the computer systems that support the Website.
  • In order to maintain accurate records concerning communications that Seafire may have received from or sent to you, Seafire may also indefinitely store any information that you provide to Seafire through the Website. Seafire also reserves the right to delete such information.

6. Transfer of Information

Contact lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if Seafire merges with another entity or if Seafire sells Seafire’s assets to another entity (collectively referred to as a “Transfer”), Seafire’s contact lists and information, which may include personal information you have provided Seafire, would be included among the assets that would be transferred and Seafire would request that the entity treat your information in accordance with these terms. Seafire makes no guarantee as to whether such entity will treat your information in accordance with these terms and disclaims any liability arising out of such entity’s failure to do so.

7. Protection of Information

Although Seafire takes reasonable measures to ensure the security of the data you may choose to provide Seafire from loss or misuse, unfortunately the transmission of data through the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Neither Seafire, nor its affiliates, nor any of their respective employees, officers or agents or the provider of the internet services on behalf of Seafire or the creator of the Website can give any representation or warranty as to the absolute security of the data transmitted using the Website and cannot give any guarantee that such data will not be compromised by bad actors. If you choose to provide data to or allow collection of data by Seafire or any of its affiliates or any of their respective officers, directors or employees or agents, then you do so understanding your own risk.

8. Third-party Websites

This Website contains links to other websites that are not maintained or controlled by Seafire. Seafire is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies (if any). The fact that a link to a third-party website exists on the Website does not mean that the third-party site operates under the same or similar privacy practices as set forth in the Seafire Privacy Policy. The policies and procedures Seafire describes here do not apply to third-party websites.

9. Notification of Changes

Seafire reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the information Seafire collects, how it is used and under what circumstances.

10. Changes to Your Information

You may change or update information you previously provided to Seafire by contacting Seafire via e-mail at sales@seafireresidencescayman.com or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006. Such change may be subject to a fee paid by you to cover Seafire’s costs.

11. Stopping E-mails and Promotional Materials

You may stop email messages and other promotional mailing by contacting Seafire via e-mail at sales@seafireresidencescayman.com or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006.

12. Disputes, Questions or Comments

For disputes regarding Seafire’s collection or use of your personal information or for more information, or questions or comments concerning Seafire’s Privacy Policy, including limitations on damages and the application of the laws of Cayman, please see Seafire’s Terms and contact Seafire via e-mail at sales@seafireresidencescayman.com or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006.

US 4258368